Fanaleds and Siminstruments

Would you like to have Fanaleds-related discussions? This is the place.
Jett
Posts: 7
Joined: 28 Sep 2012, 00:55

Fanaleds and Siminstruments

Post by Jett »

Can I run both Fanaleds for my Fanatec Formula rim and Siminstruments for my Siminstruments dash at the same time? When I just tried to load Fanaleds it crashed my SI dash.

Is there a config file I need to adjust?

RodentYell
Posts: 70
Joined: 22 Aug 2016, 11:15

Re: Fanaleds and Siminstruments

Post by RodentYell »

I use Fanatec rims, and a Siminstrument dash, but you can only use one or the other, how are you still using the Siminstrument software, it doesn't work on most sims nowdays as the last release is so old.

Jett
Posts: 7
Joined: 28 Sep 2012, 00:55

Re: Fanaleds and Siminstruments

Post by Jett »

Siminstruments still works with iRacing. I've had no issues.

User avatar
DirkT
Fanaleds developer
Posts: 484
Joined: 18 Jul 2012, 23:29

Re: Fanaleds and Siminstruments

Post by DirkT »

You can disable individual hardware in Fanaleds using the option under the hardware tab. This was you can combine software to drive different parts of your hardware setup.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest