Fanaleds 2.3d

You can find the latest Fanaleds version here.
User avatar
Bose321
Fanaleds developer
Posts: 1158
Joined: 18 Jul 2012, 17:00
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Fanaleds 2.3d

Postby Bose321 » 06 Jun 2015, 15:36

It's possible that this line is not present by default like in the other DiRT games. Try adding that line and check if that works.

Just to be sure, make sure you open the hardware_settings_config.xml file, and not the other one. The line is present in my file, but it's between these lines:

<input device_type="auto" />
and
<screenshotMode enabled="false" />

To be 100% sure, open an editor and search for "<motion", that way you're certain the line does not exist.
Last edited by Bose321 on 06 Jun 2015, 15:36, edited 1 time in total.
Fanaleds. Enhance your racing experience. Personal portfolio.

Wil44
Posts: 5
Joined: 06 Jun 2015, 13:26

Fanaleds 2.3d

Postby Wil44 » 06 Jun 2015, 20:24

@ Bose321

Thanks for the answer.

I delete the complete folder DIRT Rally in My Games folder and let the game make it new.
After then, there was the line that I miss before. Now Fanaleds works.

Thanks. :D
Sorry for my bad english. :oops:

magicaldog
Posts: 89
Joined: 04 Aug 2013, 02:38

Fanaleds 2.3d

Postby magicaldog » 06 Jun 2015, 20:34

Still just shows gears in Dirt Rally !
Fanaleds makes my games come alive ! -

magicaldog
Posts: 89
Joined: 04 Aug 2013, 02:38

Fanaleds 2.3d

Postby magicaldog » 08 Jun 2015, 01:08

Are there anyone that has got the revs, gears and gear shift indicator working with Dirt Rally yet ? (Any car ?)

I have only gears working, nothing else with Dirt Rally :(
Last edited by magicaldog on 08 Jun 2015, 01:11, edited 1 time in total.
Fanaleds makes my games come alive ! -

magicaldog
Posts: 89
Joined: 04 Aug 2013, 02:38

Fanaleds 2.3d

Postby magicaldog » 10 Jun 2015, 23:21

All my games failed to work with Fanaleds V2.3d , Only the gear indicators for Dirt Rally worked.

Went back to 2.2h and everything works again, except Dirt Rally.

Stock Car Extreme OK
Assetto Corsa OK
Richard Burns Rally OK
Last edited by magicaldog on 11 Jun 2015, 12:29, edited 2 times in total.
Fanaleds makes my games come alive ! -

Matthias Willhardt
Posts: 58
Joined: 03 Apr 2014, 17:32

Fanaleds 2.3d

Postby Matthias Willhardt » 12 Jun 2015, 17:04

Dirt Rally works fine here :)
Rfactor 1 too
iRacing also and RBR also,
of course ETS2 too :)

Regards

magicaldog
Posts: 89
Joined: 04 Aug 2013, 02:38

Fanaleds 2.3d

Postby magicaldog » 12 Jun 2015, 19:51

Matthias Willhardt wrote:Dirt Rally works fine here :)
Rfactor 1 too
iRacing also and RBR also,
of course ETS2 too :)

Regards
Is it really fully working with rev LED's and indicators for upshifts ?

What car names do you get in the "Cars overview" ( Advanced/ Car settings ) list for Dirt Rally?

I have no car names in the list (only the default) and only the Gear change digits works but the rev LED's and indicators for upshifts are dead !

I managed some how to get my other games fully working though.
Last edited by magicaldog on 12 Jun 2015, 20:11, edited 2 times in total.
Fanaleds makes my games come alive ! -

Matthias Willhardt
Posts: 58
Joined: 03 Apr 2014, 17:32

Fanaleds 2.3d

Postby Matthias Willhardt » 14 Jun 2015, 13:19

Have not done anything yet to it but worked fine to me. Even the Rev Leds...

magicaldog
Posts: 89
Joined: 04 Aug 2013, 02:38

Fanaleds 2.3d

Postby magicaldog » 14 Jun 2015, 14:00

Matthias Willhardt wrote:Have not done anything yet to it but worked fine to me. Even the Rev Leds...

I believe that when I see a video of it :D
Last edited by magicaldog on 14 Jun 2015, 14:18, edited 1 time in total.
Fanaleds makes my games come alive ! -

magicaldog
Posts: 89
Joined: 04 Aug 2013, 02:38

Fanaleds 2.3d

Postby magicaldog » 14 Jun 2015, 14:18

Bose321 wrote:It's possible that this line is not present by default like in the other DiRT games. Try adding that line and check if that works.

Just to be sure, make sure you open the hardware_settings_config.xml file, and not the other one. The line is present in my file, but it's between these lines:

<input device_type="auto" />
and
<screenshotMode enabled="false" />

To be 100% sure, open an editor and search for "<motion", that way you're certain the line does not exist.

Attached my hardware_settings_config.xml

wonder if it's OK ?
Attachments
hardware_settings_config.xml
(2.57 KiB) Downloaded 80 times
Fanaleds makes my games come alive ! -


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest