[Fixed already] Dirt Rally 2.0 Fanatec V3 rumble doesn't work properly

Have you found a bug? Please report it here.
Carl
Posts: 3
Joined: 11 Jan 2020, 07:47

[Fixed already] Dirt Rally 2.0 Fanatec V3 rumble doesn't work properly

Post by Carl »

Anyone noticed that the throttle never rumbles in DR2.0
And the brake rumble feels vague, not quite sure when it rumbles, and every time I pull the hand brake, the brake pedal just keeps rumbling for nonsense.
But the pedal rumble works perfectly in rFactor2 and ETS2, so I don't know what is wrong with DR2.0, and the setup can't install to ACC too.
12.png
Pls fix this
Last edited by Carl on 20 Feb 2020, 12:50, edited 1 time in total.

Carl
Posts: 3
Joined: 11 Jan 2020, 07:47

Re: Dirt Rally 2.0 Fanatec V3 rumble doesn't work properly

Post by Carl »

I found the padel rumbling works in ACC even if it shows not installed porperly.

But still some issues in DR2.0 , anyone there ?

Carl
Posts: 3
Joined: 11 Jan 2020, 07:47

Re: Dirt Rally 2.0 Fanatec V3 rumble doesn't work properly

Post by Carl »

I fixed it .
readme said that go to
C:\Users\your username\Documents\My Games\DiRT3\
then find hardware_settings_config file
<motion enabled
Replace this line with:
<motion enabled="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="30500" delay="1" extradata="3" />

But in Dirt rally 2.0 the adress is
C:\Users\your username\Documents\My Games\Dirt Rally 2.0\ hardwaresettings\
find the file named hardware_settings_config

<motion_platform>
<dbox enabled="true" />
<udp enabled="true" extradata="3" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" />
Change the port value from 20777 to 30500 , that will do it .


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron