Fanaleds not starting if Fanalabs is active

Have you found a bug? Please report it here.
Uff
Posts: 5
Joined: 18 Jul 2020, 10:19

Fanaleds not starting if Fanalabs is active

Post by Uff »

Hello, I've just installed the latest Fanaleds version, but the software doesn't open if I previously opened Fanalabs (beta 1.2.3).
If I instead launch Fanaleds and then start Fanalabs, the software opens properly. The Fanaleds log report this:

0: Log opened with debug level: 4
1: Unable to read from global config, defaulting.
1: Couldn't load global.xml <ticpp.cpp@809>
Description: Failed to open file
File: global.xml
Line: 0
Column: 0
0: Old Global.xml layout detected, setting everything to default values.
0: Fanaleds already running, giving focus

Uff
Posts: 5
Joined: 18 Jul 2020, 10:19

Re: Fanaleds not starting if Fanalabs is active

Post by Uff »

I can confirm this still happens with version 2.6a.

User avatar
Bose321
Fanaleds developer
Posts: 1196
Joined: 18 Jul 2012, 17:00
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Fanaleds not starting if Fanalabs is active

Post by Bose321 »

There's nothing in our software that would cause it. The only reason is that Fanalabs is claiming something that breaks it for other software, and/or they're purposely blocking acces for Fanaleds. Not much we can do about it.
Fanaleds. Enhance your racing experience. Personal portfolio.

Uff
Posts: 5
Joined: 18 Jul 2020, 10:19

Re: Fanaleds not starting if Fanalabs is active

Post by Uff »

Ok, thanks: I'll report it to Fanatec as well. :)


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests